Project "WESTMAN AND BABULIK: Breaking the stereotypes
The project "Westman and Babulik: Breaking Stereotypes" is directed against anti-Western propaganda as well as increased intolerance and stereotypical attitudes towards various minority groups. The aim of the project was to create an animated series on five different issues aimed at informing the public.
The project aims to:
• 1. Providing information about anti-Western propaganda for Georgian citizens.
• 2. Increasing public confidence in respect of the pro-Western course chosen by the state.
The project animation / comics heroes "Westman and Babulik" will try to raise public awareness, to provide objective information, counterfeiting anti-Western propaganda and counterfeiting attempts to target false myths.
The project also envisages conducting a public lecture course with young people in Tbilisi, Kvemo Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti regions and radio programs to promote interest in European integration.
The project consists of 5 animations:
1. The legend of 37
2. Adaptation of customs;
3. On the road to Europe;
4. Can not take away ‘’Georgianity’’;
5. There was one pig
Westman and Babulik's adapted comic booklet. After creating the animation, adapted comic books were published. The project was implemented with the financial support of BST.